Extracted from Adansonia tree seeds using a cold-press method, Baobab oil is an essential addition to any beauty care routine. The Adansonia tree is native to Africa and has been referred to as the ‘upside down tree’ as the branches look like roots reaching for the sky.
The oil extracted from Adansonia tree seeds is viscous, meaning it is rather thick and somewhat sticky. But, it feels rich and silky and has a mild but pleasant aroma. Baobab has many beauty and cosmetic benefits and is one of the few oils that is added to products in its raw, unrefined form.
Baobab oil has many healing and therapeutic properties in addition to being a beauty and cosmetic staple. It is emollient, which means it is a fantastic moisturizer for the skin. Baobab is also non-siccative, so it does not dry out for an extended period of time, ensuring maximum moisturizing qualities. It is also an insulator, so it will protect your skin from high and low temperatures.
Baobab oil has also been known to promote rejuvenation of damaged skin which also promotes anti-aging effects. Its rejuvenating qualities also promote wound healing of small abrasions such as minor paper cuts or sores from picking at acne. Even better for wounds and minor trauma, Baobab oil is great as an anti-inflammatory. Finally, it is great as an antioxidant, preventing free radical damage to the skin. The only cautionary note for Baobab oil is to not consume it (or products that contain it) as large doses of Baobab oil can be toxic.
You can use Baobab oil a number ways. Use it as a massage oil or a daily moisturizer. You can also use it to heal and soothe chapped lips or as a remedy for stretch marks. It can condition your hair (either has a rinse out or leave in conditioner) and general nail care for keeping your cuticles soft and manageable.
Comments will be approved before showing up.