Camellia

Camellia oil is known by many other names. Some may refer to it as tea seed oil or green tea oil. Yet, the oil is actually derived from seed of Camellia sinesnsis. Tea seed oil is primarily regarded as a great oil to use for cooking, however, it has many beauty and cosmetic benefits.

Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of the tea plant. Because of it being extracted from tea plants, it is often confused with tea tree oil. Tea tree oil is a different oil that is derived from the Melaleuca alternifolia. Camellia oil is not tea tree oil. camellia

Benefiting Your Beauty with Camellia Oil and More

Despite being the lesser known ‘tea’ oil, Camellia oil has numerous beauty care and therapeutic benefits. Here is the short list of benefits you can expect with using Camellia oil:

  • Moisturizing
  • Antioxidant
  • Hair Conditioning Treatment
  • Promotes Wound and Scrape Healing
  • Anti-Aging
  • Bug Repellent
  • Astringent
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Pain Reliever
  • Anti-microbial

With these properties, Camellia oil is a great addition to homemade lotions and creams. It has a pleasant and sweet aroma, doubling its value as a great oil for aromatherapy.

You can maximize Camellia oil in many ways. Use on your skin and face as well as your hair. You’ll find that it is a great addition to most hair care products, night creams, salves, and perfumes.

Products containing Camellia Oil