Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot Seed oil is an essential oil that is derived from the dried seeds of wild carrots and the dried carrot itself. It is comprised of Beta Pinene, Limonene, Alpha Pinene, Camphene, Beta Pinene, Sabinene, Gamma Terpinene, Myrcene, Carotol, Beta Bisabolene, Geranyl Acetate, Carotene, and Vitamin A. Both Carotene and Vitamin A are great antioxidants that are beneficial for your eyes.
The Benefits of Carrot Seed That Improve Your Beauty and Health Routine
As Carotene and Vitamin A are prime antioxidants that improve the appearance and function of your eyes, Carrot Seed oil is also great as an antiseptic. You can apply Carrot Seed oil (along with a carrier oil) to wounds to help disinfect, protect, and heal.
If you are feeling a little bloated, Carrot Seed oil can help with that! Inhaling Carrot Seed oil deeply will help alleviate the pain associated with bloating as well as the appearance of bloating. When mixed with a lotion or cream and applied to the skin, it can also improve circulation and metabolic function, leaving you with a polished glow.
Carrot Seed oil is a great additive to your daily and overnight face creams as it will help you retain youthful skin cells and reducing the appearance of wrinkles and age lines. Carrot Seed oil is also a tonic, so it will tone the body, helping rejuvenate stretch marks and tighten loose skin.
When considering the benefits of Carrot Seed oil and other essential oil and carrier oils, you will find that Carrot Seed oil compliments Lavender oil and Geranium oil very well.