Evening Primrose

Much like the name suggests, Evening Primrose oil is derived from the Evening Primrose plant. It has a number of beauty care and cosmetic benefits, as well as therapeutic healing benefits. The oil is soft and gives off a somewhat nutty odor. Due to its scent, you may not find it commonly used as an additive for smell alone. However, its beauty and therapeutic benefits make it worth adding to almost any beauty product that it is feasible to put in. You can also add other pleasant smelling essential oils, such as lavender, to improve the odor. evening-primrose

When adding Evening Primrose oil to your homemade beauty products it is best to add Vitamin E oil to lengthen its shelf life. Alternatively, you can refrigerate it if you simply keep it on hand. Because Evening Primrose has a thick consistency, mix it with argan oil or pomegranate seed oil to thin it out and make it easier to apply to your hair and skin.

Improving Your Beauty Regimen with Evening Primrose

One of the most common uses for Evening Primrose oil is for treating eczema and psoriasis. Skin affected by eczema and psoriasis is often rough, dry, and inflamed, causing discomfort and itchiness. Another common use for Evening Primrose is treating acne. Although acne and eczema share many qualities, Evening Primrose actual helps with the underlying cause of acne, which is a hormonal imbalance.

Evening Primrose is also a great moisturizer that reduces redness. To the same effect, it also lightens the skin while promoting anti-aging. All in all, Evening Primrose is a great additive to any cream-based beauty product. 

Products containing Evening Primrose Oil