Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is an oil that is derived from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant (also known as the Jojoba plant). The Jojoba plant is native to Arizona, California, and Mexico. Even though it is referred to as an oil, it is technically a liquid wax that has been used medicinally by Native Americans for thousands of years. jojoba

Jojoba has many beneficial cosmetic and beauty care uses, as it is commonly used in many beauty products today. Jojoba is a base carrier oil, meaning it is great for mixing with essential oils that would otherwise cause irritation, burning, or redness. However, Jojoba has many of its own benefits, allowing it to be used with or without essential oils.

Cosmetic and Beauty Benefits of Jojoba

If you have acne or psoriasis, you will find that Jojoba treats the symptoms (dry skin, itchiness, and inflammation), leaving impressive cosmetic improvements. You can apply Jojoba to your face in the morning and at night for smooth, moisturized skin. You can also add Jojoba to your favorite hair conditioner or apply a few drops directly to your damp hair after your shower.

You will find that Jojoba is exceptional with treating wrinkles, removing makeup, and healing chapped lips. You can also use Jojoba when you shave to prevent razor burn, as it unclogs hair follicles and pores. Jojoba naturally contains Vitamin E, which promotes anti-aging, protects against free radicals, makes your hair thicker, and treats acne, wrinkles, and even sunburn.

Products containing Jojoba Oil

SAVE 30% + FREE SHIPPING OVER $50

Coupon Code: DETOX30
SHOP NOW
Limited Offer

SAVE 20%

Sign up for our emails, save 20% and find out about upcoming sales, promos, and news.
GET COUPON
Free shipping on all orders over $50. Offer valid for a limited time.