Lavender

Lavender is an essential oil that is often used with carrier oils to apply incredibly health and beauty benefits. In ancient times, Egyptians would use it during the mummification process as a perfume, while the Romans would use it for cooking, bathing, and deodorizing the air. lavender

Lavender oil, much like the name suggests, is derived from lavender flowers and lavender spikes. The main lavender oil producer among world commerce is Bulgaria. Lavender oil can be applied to the skin with a carrier oil (to prevent irritation and burning) or inhaled for therapeutic benefits.

The Benefits of Great Smelling Lavender Oil

Whether you want to use Lavender oil topically with a carrier oil or by inhaling it deeply, you can enjoy the many benefits Lavender has to offer. One of the best benefits is the antioxidant protection it offers from free radicals that damage your skin and ultimately immune system. Inhaling it will directly improve mood and brain function. Studies have shown that Lavender oil can positively impact depression, anxiety, insomnia, and sleep disturbance.

Lavender also has impressive skin benefits when mixed with a lotion or cream. You can mix Lavender oil with coconut oil to heal wounds and burns. Lavender oil will also reduce the appearance of wrinkles and age spots as it has an anti-aging aspect, especially when blended with Frankincense essential oil.

Additionally, if you get frequent headaches or migraines, Lavender oil will become a staple in your homemade beauty products, as inhaling it can relieve or cure your head ailments!

Products containing Lavender Oil

SAVE 30% + FREE SHIPPING OVER $50

Coupon Code: DETOX30
SHOP NOW
Limited Offer

SAVE 20%

Sign up for our emails, save 20% and find out about upcoming sales, promos, and news.
GET COUPON
Free shipping on all orders over $50. Offer valid for a limited time.