Sandalwood

Sandalwood oil is quickly identifiable by its sweet, woodsy smell. You will often find it used as a base or scent additive for perfumes, incense, aftershave, and cosmetics. Hawaii and Australia produce Sandalwood and Sandalwood oil, but the best quality Sandalwood is found in India. sandalwood

Sandalwood tends to be higher-priced than other essential oils as the Sandalwood tree needs to grow for 40-80 years before you can harvest the roots for the Sandalwood oil.

The Many Ways Sandalwood Can Boost Your Beauty Regimen

One of the main benefits of Sandalwood oil as an essential oil (for inhalation) is improving mental clarity. It also helps with relaxing and calming, which is why you will often find it used as incense or in an oil diffuser. But ultimately, being calm and relaxed allows your facials tensions to relax, giving you a more pleasant appearance.

Sandalwood Oil is also a fantastic astringent that is great for sensitive skin types. When using it in a cleanser, it can tighten and soothe the skin. It is antiseptic and antiviral, so it also good for treating minor wounds such as paper cuts, pimples, or razor burn. It can also be mixed with water and gargled when you have a sore throat, thanks to its soothing properties in addition to being an anti-inflammatory.

For skin, it is great to add to carrier oils, creams, lotions, and conditioners for its moisturizing and anti-aging effects.

Products containing Sandalwood Oil

SAVE 30% + FREE SHIPPING OVER $50

Coupon Code: DETOX30
SHOP NOW
Limited Offer

SAVE 20%

Sign up for our emails, save 20% and find out about upcoming sales, promos, and news.
GET COUPON
Free shipping on all orders over $50. Offer valid for a limited time.