Sunflower

Native to America, Sunflowers have been producing oil that has been used in cooking and for beauty. Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of sunflowers. Aside from cooking, it has been noted as an exceptional emollient, as it moisturizes skin. sunflower

While linoleic acid is the main component of Sunflower oil, it also includes oleic acid, palmitic acid, carotenoids, lecithin, tocopherols, and vitamins D, C, E, and A. All of these ingredients play important roles in how Sunflower oil positively impacts your beauty care regimen.

Why Sunflower is a Necessity in Your Beauty Care

Adding Sunflower oil to your lotion is a great idea if you have dry, cracked skin or suffer from eczema or psoriasis. Sunflower oil is a great emollient, meaning it moisturizes the skin and helps it retain its moisture. As Sunflower oil has high amounts of Vitamin E, it improves the skin health overall – as it repairs and prevents damage.

Sunflower oil is also a great solution for acne, as it is rich in C, D, and A vitamins as well as waxes and healthy carotenoids. These substances form a protective layer on the skin, preventing dirt and grime from entering the pores.

Sunflower oil can also be added to hair conditioner to help make hair light and soft. You can apply it directly to damp hair as well (as a leave-in conditioner) to control naturally frizzy hair, or hair that has become frizzy from damage.

Products containing Sunflower Oil

SAVE 30% + FREE SHIPPING OVER $50

Coupon Code: DETOX30
SHOP NOW
Limited Offer

SAVE 20%

Sign up for our emails, save 20% and find out about upcoming sales, promos, and news.
GET COUPON
Free shipping on all orders over $50. Offer valid for a limited time.